Exhibit Hall Categories

 

Dates to bring items in are

Oct 1, 2016 10am-6pm

Oct 2, 2016 1 pm -6pm

 

Categories A B C D will entered in at Table 1

Categories E F I M  will be entered in at Table 2

Categories G H J K will be entered in at Table 3

Categories L and Deer Mounts will be entered in at Table 4

Category N will be entered at Table 5

 

ALL CATEGORIES WILL BE JUDGED BY A PANEL OF PEERS.  JUDGES' DECISIONS ARE FINAL.

RULES  AND PRIZES FOR EXHIBIT  HALL  2015


Rules for Categories A thru D

All entries will be judged on appearance
All entries must be in a standard pint or quart canning jar
No stickers on jars
All entries must be properly sealed
1 entry per person/each class
All entries must have been canned since last fair
All entries must be original work of exhibitor
Judges may disqualify entries not meeting governed rules

 

Prizes for Categories A thru D

1st Place $10 and blue ribbon

2nd Place Red Ribbon

3rd Place White Ribbon

Category A-Canned Products

Classes


Beets
Corn
Lima Beans
Peppers
Potatoes
Soup
Squash
String Beans
Tomatoes                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Salsa
Miscellaneous


Category B-Juices, Pickles & Relishes

Classes

Tomato Juice
Beet Pickle
Cucumber Pickle
Relish
 Watermelon Rind Pickle
Miscellaneous

  

Category C-Jams, Jellies & Preserves

Classes

Apple Jam
Jelly
Jam
Preserves
Miscellaneous

 

Category D-Baked Goods

Classes

Bread
Cakes
 Pies
 Biscuits
 Miscellaneous
 
  

Category E- MIscellaneous Agriculture

Classes

Honey (light & dark)
Honey (dark)
Honeycomb (light & dark)
 Brown Eggs (6)
White Eggs (6)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Colored Eggs (6)
 Miscellaneous
  

Category F-Vegetables& Fruits

Rules:

All Entries will be judged on quality and uniformity
1 entry per person/each class
Prizes

1st Place $10 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place Red Ribbon

3rd Place White Ribbon

Classes

Collection, Ornamental Gourds (Long neck,Short neck & Round)
Pumpkin (1)
Watermelon (1)
Peppers (4)
Sweet Potatoes (3)
Red Tomatoes (4)
Cherry Tomatoes (8)
Miscellaneous

 

Category G-Field Crops

Rules:

Tobacco exhibitor must be a bonafide tobacco grower
Tobacco must have been grown during the current growing season
Tobacco must be bundled firmly at head
Wrap in plastic or use plastic bags
Sections of hay must be 8" long
1 entry per person/each cless
Judges may disqualify entries not meeting governed rules
Prizes

1st Place $10 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place Red Ribbon

3rd Place White Ribbon

Classes

Field Corn (6 Ears)
Sunflowers (1)
Miscellaneous

Category H-Flowers

Rules:

Flower arrangements only; one entry in each class per family. Qualified flower judges are not eligible. No florist flowers accepted.  Flowers must be locally grown. Florist and their employees are not eligible.  Flowers will be judged on the following points: Cultural perfection, divided as follows: Distinction of species or variety-20 points; Size according to species or variety-20 points; Form, Color, Substance and abundance of bloom-20 points; Foliage and stem-20 points;Condition-20 points.

Prizes

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place  Red Ribbon

3rd Place White Ribbon

Best in Show $25 plus Ribbon

Classes

Fresh-cut mixed flower arrangements will be judged by the following:
      Design
      Color Texture
      Distinction in Selection and Use of Material
      Composition
Cut Flowers
Ferns
House Plants                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
Hanging Baskets
Cactus
Miscellaneous Plants

  

Category I

Rules:

Fun at the fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
1 entry per person/each class
all entries must have been done since last fair
all entries must be original work of exhibitor
judges may disqualify enteries not meeting governed rules
Prizes for I

1st Place $10 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place  Red Ribbon

3rd Place White Ribbon

Category I-Handicrafts

Classes

Wreaths
Baskets
Homemade Soap
Folk Art
Clay Making
Crochet
Miscellaneous

 

Category J

Rules:

Fun at the fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
1 entry per person/each class
all entries must have been done since last fair
all entries must be original work of exhibitor
judges may disqualify enteries not meeting governed rules
Prizes for I

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place $10 plus Red Ribbon

3rd Place  $5 plus White Ribbon 

Category J-Legos

Classes

Lego Sculpture
Youth (12&Under)
 Young Adult (13-18)
Lego Robotics
Youth (12&Under)
Young Adult (13-18)
 Custom Mini Figures
Youth (12&Under)
Young Adult (13-18)

  

Category L-Woodwork/Metalwork

Rules

Fun at the fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
1 entry per person/each class
all enteries must have been done since last year
all enteries must be original work of exhibitor
judges may disqualify enteries not meeting goverened rules
Prizes

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place  Red Ribbon

3rd Place   White Ribbon

Best in Show $25 plus Ribbon

Classes

Furniture (Wood)
 Bird Houses (Wood)
Toys (Wood) 
Recycled (Wood)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Metal

 

Category K-Quilts

Rules

Fun at the fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
2 entry per person
all entries must have not won in the last 2 years
all entries must be original work of the exhibitor
judges may disquailfy entries not meeting governed rules
quilts will be judges on overall apperance, quailty & craftmanship
quilts must be a twin bed size or larger; lap pads will not be judges as a quilt
Prizes

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place $10 plus Red Ribbon

3rd Place $5 plus White Ribbon

Best in Show $25 plus Ribbon (ONLY1)

 

 

Category M-General Taxidermy (Wildlife)

Rules:

Fun at the fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
3 entries per person
all entries must have been done since last fair
all entries must be original work of the exhibitor
judges may disqualify entries not meeting governed rules
entries will be judged on overall appearance and quality
Prizes

Best in Show $50 plus Ribbon

Fan Favorite prize to be announced (Tickets counted Saturday)

Random Drawing each night and 2 on Saturday prize to be announced

 

 

Category N-Photography

Rules

fun at the fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
3 entries per person
all entries must have been done since last fair
all enteries must be original work of the exhibitor
judge may disqualify entries not meeting governed rules
entries must be black and white or color
all entries must be framed
Prizes

1st Place $10 plus Blue Ribbon

2nd Place  Red ribbon

3rd Place  White Ribbon

Best in Show $25 plus Ribbon

 

Classes

 


Youth (17 & Under)

A- Sports

B-Selfie

C-Animal/Wildlife

D-Scenic

E-Other

 

Adults (18 & Older)

A- Sports

B- Portrait

C-Animal/Wildlife

D-Scenic

E-Edited

F-Other

 

Category N-Art

Rules:

Fun at the Fair reserves the right not to display or judge any work deemed to be inappropriate for a family fair
1 entry per person
all entries must have been done since last fair
All entries must be original work of exhibitor (Non Original Cartoon Art, Copied art, Etc)
Judges may disqualify enteries not meeting governed rules
All adult art should be matted or framed, all youth art should be at least mounted on construction paper or cardboard with enough edge to staple without marring artwork
Classes

Youth (Pre-school 4 & Under) Ribbons ONLY (No Best in Show)

Kindergarten-2nd Grade

Prizes

1st Place Blue Ribbon
2nd Place Red Ribbon
3rd Place White Ribbon
No Best in Show

3rd-5th

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon
2nd Place  Ribbon
3rd Place   Ribbon                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
Best In Show  $20 + Ribbon


Middle School

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon
2nd Place  Ribbon
3rd Place   Ribbon                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
Best In Show  $20 + Ribbon

High School

1st Place $15 plus Blue Ribbon
2nd Place  Ribbon
3rd Place   Ribbon                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
Best In Show  $20 + Ribbon

Adults (18 & Over)

1st Place $15 plus Ribbon
2nd Place  Ribbon
3rd Place   Ribbon
Best in Show $20 plus Ribbon

2017 Sponsors

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative

halifax

arrow electrical

2016 Foster Fuels logo 72ppi 

Beetoobi IT Solutions logo

ph

gcr 

953

983

akg

Spaulding Equipment Co

 

Clayton Homes of South Boston

 

Bridgeview Carts and Trailers

 

American Nation Bank

 

True Value

 

Dejarnette Insurance Agency, Inc. 

DPC Pawn & Gun Shop

  

Oval Engineering

 

Team Nurse

 

Comfort System USA

 

Old 360 Diner

Abbott Farm Supply

RTP

 

Reiter & Reiter

 

Halifax Homes

 

H & M Logging

 

KR Snead Trucking

 

Lendmark Financial Services

 

Benchmark Community Bank

 

Bo's Hydraulics

 

Franklin's Garage

 

JW Shelton

 

Dairy Express